ALEX CERVENY
born in São Paulo, Brazil, 1963
lives and works in São Paulo, Brazil

education
Independent education
Drawing and painting with Valdir Sarubbi [1978-1982]
Engraving and printing with Selma D’Affre [1982-1986]
Engraving with Odair Magalhães, Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado - FAAP [1982]

solo exhibitions
2015
Glossário dos nomes próprios, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Glossário dos nomes próprios, Paço Imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2013
Mar Interior, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2012
III Mostra do Programa de Exposições, Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2011
Cadernos de Viagem, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Playlist, Referência Galeria de Arte, Brasília, Brazil
Alex Cerveny, Salão de Arte de Ribeirão Preto: Nacional Contemporâneo, Adearte Galeria, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil
2009
Paraguai e outras pinturas, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2007
Playlist, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2006
Galerie E&E, Ottersweier, Germany
2005
Galerie Ruta Correa, Friburgo, Germany
Desenhos de Ilustração, Estação Pinacoteca, São Paulo, Brazil
2004
Alex Cerveny e Hilal Sami Hilal, H.A.P. Galeria, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2003
Alex Cerveny - Desenho do cotidiano, Teatro Municipal Dr. Losso Netto, Piracicaba, Brazil
Gravuras de Alex Cerveny, Galeria de Arte da UBM, Barra Mansa, Brazil
2002
Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2000
Celma Albuquerque Galeria de Arte, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Atelier De Etser, São José dos Campos, São Paulo, Brazil
Doações recentes, Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
1999
Ruta Correa Galerie, Friburgo, Germany
Alex Cerveny: voyage ao levant, Galeria Casa da Imagem, Curitiba, Brazil
Alex Cerveny: trabalhos recentes, Valu Oria Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
1997
Alex Cerveny: desenhos e pinturas, Espaço Cultural Sérgio Porto, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Joel Edelstein, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1996
Corpo e Mente: Alex Cerveny, Valu Ória Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
Vultos Históricos, Casa Cambuquira, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Neue Arbeiten – Alex Cerveny, Ruta Correa Galerie, Freiburg, Germany
1994
Alex Cerveny – Works on Paper, Bianca Lanza Gallery, Miami, Florida, USA
Alex Cerveny - Figuras, Itaú Galeria, São Paulo, Brazil
1993
LedisFlam Gallery, New York, USA
Galeria Paulo Figueiredo, São Paulo, Brazil
Galerie 20 x 2, Arnhen, The Netherlands
1992
Galerie Ruta Correa, Freiburg, Germany
Galerie Feilhauer, Marbach, Germany
1990
Galeria Paulo Figueiredo, São Paulo, Brazil
Galerie Ruta Correa, Freiburg, Germany
1986
Alex Cerveny – Desenhos, Galeria Unidade Dois, São Paulo, Brazil
1983
Alex Cerveny – Desenhos, Elf Galeria de Arte, Belém, Brazil

group exhibitions
2017
Memória e Momento, curated by Ronald Simon, Museu Oscar Niemeyer, Curitiba, Brazil 
Bestiário, curated by Raphael Fonseca, Centro Cultural São Paulo, Brazil
Quermuseu – Cartografias da Arte Brasileira, curated by Gaudêncio Fidelis, Santander Cultural, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Modos de ver o Brasil: Itaú Cultural 30 anos, curated by Paulo Herkenhoff, Thais Rivitti and Leno Veras, Oca – Parque Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil
2016
Homo Ludens
, curated by Ricardo Sardenberg, Galeria Luisa Strina, São Paulo, Brazil
Os Muitos e o Um: Arte Contemporânea Brasileira, curated by Robert Storr, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil
Clube de Gravura: 30 anos, curated by Cauê Alves, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Útero do mundo, curated by Veronica Stigger, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
2015

En y entre geografias, Museo de Arte Moderno de Medellín, curated by Emiliano Valdes, Medellín, Colombia
Uma temporada na Baía Vermelha: Serra do Amolar, 3ª Temporada de Exposições 2015, Museu de Arte Contemporânea do Mato Grosso do Sul, Campo Grande, Brazil
2014
Figura Humana, curated by Raphael Fonseca, Caixa Cultural, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
As time goes by, Städtische Galerie Kubus, Hannover, Alemanha
Casa Triângulo no Pivô, Pivô, São Paulo, Brazil
2013
Interruption: The 30th Ljubljana Biennial of Graphic Arts, curated by Deborah Cullen, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2012
Trienal Poli/grafica de San Juan, curated by Deborah Cullen, Antonio Sergio Bessa, Ursula Dávila-Villa and Rebeca Noriega Costas, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Gravura Brasileira no Acervo da Pinacoteca de São Paulo: 100 anos de História, Estação Pinacoteca, São Paulo, Brazil
2011
Objetos para a Arte, Museu de Arte de Ribeirão Preto Pedro Manuel-Gismondi, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil
42º Chapel Art Show, Chapel School, São Paulo, Brazil
Imagens que povoam o sonho, Elf Galeria, Belém, Brazil
2010
Paralela 2010, curated by Paulo Reis, Liceu de Artes and Ofícios, São Paulo, Brazil
Bienal Naifs do Brazil – Eixo Arte Erudita, curated by Maria Alice Milliet, Sesc Piracicaba, Piracicaba, Brazil
Edições, Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Puras Misturas, Pavilhão Eng. Armando Arruda Pereira, Parque do Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil
41º Chapel Art Show, Chapel School, São Paulo, Brazil
2009
Correspondências Nasca, Rotemburg Kunstverein, Rotemburg, Germany
Correspondências Nasca, Roemer-Und Pelizaeus - Museum Hildesheim, Germany
Kunst-Buch-Raum, Alexander Von Humbolt Buchlandlung, Potsdam, Germany
NUS, Galeria Fortes Vilaça, São Paulo, Brazil
Gabinete de Desenhos: Obras do Acervo do MAM SP, Caixa Cultural Salvador, Salvador, Brazil
Memorial Revisitado: 20 anos, Memorial da América Latina, São Paulo, Brazil
40º Chapel Art Show, Chapel School, São Paulo, Brazil
2008
Correspondências Nasca, Memorial da América Latina, Galeria Marta Traba, São Paulo, Brazil
The Paper Trail: 15 Brazilian artists, Alssopp, Contemporary, London, UK
Arte Contemporânea: Aquisições Recentes do acervo da Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Panorama dos Panoramas, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Arte pela Amazônia - Arte e Atitude, organized by Ricardo Ribenboim, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquarela Internacional, Pinacoteca Municipal, São Caetano do Sul, Brazil
Arquivo Geral, Centro Cultural da Justiça Eleitoral, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Bordando Arte, Pinacoteca do Estado, São Paulo, Brazil
2007
Intimidades/Jogos perigosos, Marília Razuk Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
80/90 Modernos, Pós Modernos, etc, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil
Gabinete de Desenho, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Coleção Itaú Contemporâneo, Itaú Cultural, São Paulo, Brazil
Pratos, ACTC, São Paulo, Brazil
Oscar Niemeyer 100 anos: um olhar sobre o artista, Galeria Marta Traba, Fundação Memorial da América Latina, São Paulo, Brazil
Coletiva de Gravuras, ELF Galeria de Arte, Belém, Brazil
2006
Nazca correspondences, ZIF, Bielefeld, Germany
Sem título 2006 - Comodato E. Brandão e J. Fjeld, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, Brazil
Clube da Gravura - 20 anos, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, Brazil
Aktuelle Kunst aus Sudamerika, Galerie E&E, Ottersweier, Germany
Coleção Itaú Contemporâneo: Arte no Brasil 1981-2006, Itau Cultural, São Paulo, Brazil
2005
Panorama da Gravura Brazileira, Valu Oria Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
A Imagem do Som de Dorival Caymmi, curated by Felipe Taborda, Paço Imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
60 pós-60, Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Pinacoteca: 25 anos, Prefeitura de São Bernardo, São Bernardo, Brazil
2004
São Paulo 450 anos - Arte em Diálogo, curated by Gilda Baptista, BM&F, São Paulo, Brazil
Novas Aquisições 2003: Coleção Gilberto Chateaubriand, Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Arquivo Geral: Arte Contemporânea no Jardim Botânico, Galpão Arquivo Geral, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Mickey, Praça do Banco Real Paulista, São Paulo, Brazil
Arte Contemporânea no Acervo Municipal - Gabinete de Papel, Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Novos Talentos Chamex, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil
2003
Tecendo o Visível, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil
Coletiva Galeria Casa Triângulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Desenho: Traço e Espaço, Espaço Cultural Contemporâneo Venâncio, Brasília, Brazil
Interacidade, Centro Cultural Roberto Palmari, Rio Claro, Brazil
2002
Paralela, Galpão Av. Matarazzo 530, São Paulo, Brazil
A imagem do som Rock-Pop Brasileiro, Paço imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Interacidade, Fundação Cultural Alfredo Ferreira Lage, Juiz de Fora, Brazil
2001
A imagem do som de Antonio Carlos Jobim, Paço Imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Doação Paulo Figueiredo, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
20 Jahre, Galerie Ruta Correa, Freiburg, Germany
2000
Cerâmica Brasileira, The British Council, São Paulo, Brazil
A imagem do som de Gilberto Gil, Paço Imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
La Imagen del Sonido de Chico Buarque, Fundación de Estudos Brasileiros and Centro Cultural Borges, Buenos Aires, Argentina
O Particular, desenhos, Centro cultural Cândido Mendes, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
80 Gravuras em metal, Museu Banespa, São Paulo, Brazil
ArtFrankfurt, Ruta Correa Galerie, Freiburg, Germany
Extremos 2000, Centro Cultural de São Francisco, João Pessoa, Brazil
Mostra Kibonart, Cantaloup, São Paulo, Brazil
1999
Litografias, CCSP, S. Paulo and CCBEU, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dezenove Cabeças, Adriana Penteado Arte Contemporânea, São Paulo, Brazil
VI Bienal Internacional de Pintura, Cuenca, Ecuador
A imagem do Som de Chico Buarque, Paço Imperial, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Primeiro Encontro: Psicanálise e Contemporaneidade, Pekin Palace Hotel, Araçatuba, Brazil
1998
O Suporte da Palavra, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
O Colecionador, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
El Arte de Los Libros de Artista, Instituto de Artes Graficas de Oaxaca, Mexico
6ª Bienal de Pintura de Cuenca, Ecuador
Múltiplos, Valu Oria Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
1997
A Arte Contemporânea da Gravura, Museu Metropolitano de Arte de Curitiba, Curitiba, Brazil
Coleção Paulo Figueiredo no Acervo do MAM, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Contemporary Brazilian Prints, University of Dallas, Irving, Texas, USA
1996
Unidade e Contemporaneidade, Espaço Cultural dos Correios, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
O Único, o Mesmo, o A-Fundamento, Valu Ória Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
II Basile fà Anche Design, Pallazo Reale, Milan, Italy
ArtFrankfurt, Galerie Ruta Correa, Freiburg, Germany
1995
Panorama da arte brasileira, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Artistas colecionistas, Valu Oria Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
40 anos de desenho em São Paulo, Nara Röesler, São Paulo, Brazil
Arte Brasileira para colorir, Museu de Arte de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Poética da resistência, Galeria de Arte do SESI, São Paulo, Brazil 
1994
Projeto Tamarind, Itinerant exhibition: Museu da Gravura, Curitiba; Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo, Pavilhão Bienal, Parque do Ibirapuera, São Paulo; Espaço Cultural Bandepe, Recife; Escola de Artes Visuais do Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro; and Atelier Livre, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Two Brazilian Printmakers, New Mexico University Museum, Albuquerque, USA
Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque, USA
Outros territórios, Festival Mix Brasil, Museu da Imagem e do Som, São Paulo, Brazil
Bienal Brasil Século XX, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Art Miami, Joel Edelstein Arte Contemporânea, Miami, USA
Marinhas, Galeria Nara Röesler, São Paulo, Brazil
1993
Brazilian Art, O.K.Harris/David Klein Gallery, Detroit, USA
Art Multiple, Andres Art Gallery, Dusseldorf, Germany
Gravura em metal, Atelier Paulista, São Paulo, Brazil
Chicago International Art Exhibition, Donnelley Hall, Chicago, USA
Oficina de Artes Municipal – 30 artistas, São Caetano do Sul, Brazil
1992
X Mostra da Gravura Cidade de Curitiba - Mostra América, Curitiba, Brazil
R. B. Stevenson Gallery, La Jolla, USA
Destaques das Mostras de Gravura, Museu da Gravura da Cidade de Curitiba and Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo, Parque do Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil
1991
Viva Brasil Viva, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, Sweden
XXI Bienal Internacional de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
24º SAC Artistas Contemporâneos no Engenho Central, Piracicaba, Brazil
1990
II Bienal de Gravura de Amadora, Amadora, Portugal
Panorama de Arte Atual Brasileira/ 90 Papel, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
IX Mostra da Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Museu da Gravura, Curitiba, Brazil
1989
Novos Valores da Arte Latino Americana, Museu de Arte Brasileira, Brasília, Brazil
Artistas, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Dyomedes Project, PS1, Nova York, USA
15 Artistas, Our Choice Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
1988
Bienal da Gravura Latino Americana, San Juan, Puerto Rico
6º Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
I Salão Nacional de Aquarelas da Faculdade Santa Marcelina, São Paulo, Brazil
Juréia, Sadalla Galeria de Arte, São Paulo, Brazil
1987
Panorama da Arte Atual Brasileira/87 Arte Sobre Papel, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Circuito Atelier Aberto, XIX Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Gravações Paulistanas, Solar do Barão, Curitiba, Brazil
5º Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Coletiva Elf´87, ELF Galeria de Arte, Belém, Brazil
Homenagem à gravura: Exposição dos Premiados, Galeria Arte Corrêa, Curitiba, Brazil
Cultura de Primeira Classe, La Maison, São Paulo, Brazil
Bazar 13, Galeria Papier, São Paulo, Brazil
VII Mostra de Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Museu da Gravura, Curitiba, Brazil
Criatura Misteriosa, Espaço Cultural Yázigi, São Paulo, Brazil
1986
Desenho, Gravura e Pintura, Paço das Artes, São Paulo, Brazil
IV Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Oficinas de Gravura - Um Panorama Paulistano, Centro Cultural Vergueiro, São Paulo, Brazil
1985
3º Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Pavilhão da Bienal, São Paulo, Brazil
Arte Jovem/Revista Arte em São Paulo, Galeria São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
42º Salão Paranaense, Museu de Arte Contemporânea do Paraná, Curitiba, Brazil
Primeira Mão - XI Salão de Arte Jovem, Centro Cultural Brasil-Estados Unidos, Santos, São Paulo, Brasil 
1984
12º Salão de Arte Contemporânea de Santo André, Paço Municipal, Santo André, Brazil
2º Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Museu da Imagem e do Som, São Paulo, Brazil 

1983
Primeira Mão - X Salão de Arte Jovem, Centro Cultural Brasil Estados Unidos, Santos, Brazil
16º Salão de Arte Contemporânea de Piracicaba, Piracicaba, São Paulo, Brazil
1982
14º Salão Nacional de Arte, Museu de Arte da Pampulha, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

V Mostra Anual de Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Casa da Gravura Solar do Barão, Curitiba, Brazil
1º Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, Fundação Bienal, São Paulo, Brazil
X Salão dos Novos, Museu de Arte Contemporânea de Pernambuco, Recife, Brazil
15º Salão de Arte Contemporânea de Piracicaba, Piracicaba, Brazil 

1º Salão de Artistas Novíssimos de São Bernardo do Campo, São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil

public works
2002
Projeto Periferia - ten bronze sculptures for the Municipal Park, made in collaboration with children and teachers of Capão Redondo, Produção Brasil Connects, São Paulo, Brazil
2001
Projeto Paredes-Pinturas, in collaboration with Mônica Nador, Santo Antônio do Pinhal, Brazil

awards
1995
Prêmio aquisição Price Waterhouse do Brasil, Panorama 95, Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
1991
Prêmio Secretaria de Estado da Cultura, XXI Bienal Internacional de São Paulo, São Paulo Brazil
1988
Prêmio Credicard, Salão Paulista de Arte Contemporânea, São Paulo, Brazil
1986
Grande Prêmio Cidade de Curitiba, Mostra da Gravura Cidade de Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil

public collections
Fundação Iberê Camargo, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Itaú Cultural, São Paulo, Brazil
Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tamarind Institute, USA
Senac Itaquera, São Paulo, Brazil
Senac Itapetininga, São Paulo, Brazil
Solar do Barão, Curitiba, Brazil
Museu de Arte Contemporânea do Paraná, Curitiba, Brazil
Coleção Santander, São Paulo, Brazil
SESC, São Paulo, Brazil